Is Quality Street Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • humectant
  • glycerol
  • e471

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, glucose syrup, vegetable fats (palm, shea, sunflower, rapeseed, illipe/mango kernel/kokum gurgi/sal), sweetened condensed skimmed milk, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, glucose-fructose syrup, lactose and proteins from whey (from milk), whey powder (from milk), coconut, hazelnuts, butter (from milk), emulsifiers (sunflower lecithin, e471), humectant (glycerol), fat-reduced cocoa powder, butterfat (from milk), flavourings, dried skimmed milk, salt, lactic acid, corn starch, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), milk chocolate contains milk solids 14% minimum, milk and dark chocolates contain vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter

Check Quality Street against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quality Street is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping