Is Quantum Health TheraZinc Throat Spray, Peppermint Flavor, Travel Size Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- peg-40
peg-40
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Zinc, D-menthol, Echinacea, Slippery Elm, Purified Water, Glycerine, Peg-40, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Lecithin, Peppermint Essential Oil, Clove Bud Oil Essential Oil, Stevia Rebaudiana Leaf, Elderberry Fruit Extract, Wild Cherry Bark Flavour, Polysorbate 20
Check Quantum Health TheraZinc Throat Spray, Peppermint Flavor, Travel Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quantum Health TheraZinc Throat Spray, Peppermint Flavor, Travel Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Quantum Health TheraZinc Throat Spray, Peppermint Flavor, Travel Size is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


