Is Quantum Research Super Lysine + Cream, Super Lysine+Cold Sore Treatment Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- prepared in a beeswax andolive base for maximum absorption
- propolis extract
- vitamin a
- L-lysine
prepared in a beeswax andolive base for maximum absorption
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
L-lysine, Propolis Extract, Calendula Flower Extract, Echinacea Flower Extract, Zinc Oxide, Goldenseal Extract, Vitamin A, D, E, Cajeput Oil, Tea Tree Oil, Gum Benzoin Tincture, Prepared In A Beeswax Andolive Base For Maximum Absorption
Check Quantum Research Super Lysine + Cream, Super Lysine+Cold Sore Treatment against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quantum Research Super Lysine + Cream, Super Lysine+Cold Sore Treatment in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
International Delight Cold Stone Creamery Sweet Cream Flavor Gourmet Coffee Creamer
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 24 LiquiCaps, Daytime, Non-Drowsy Relief for Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Vicks NyQuil Cold, Flu, and Congestion Medicine, 24 LiquiCaps, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose, Liquid Capsules
Where to buy
Quantum Research Super Lysine + Cream, Super Lysine+Cold Sore Treatment is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


