Is Quaranta Dark Chocolate Soft Nougat, Dark Chocolate Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithins
- soy lecithin
soy lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), GLUCOSE SYRUP, HONEY, ALMONDS, HAZELNUTS, CORN STARCH, COCOA NIBS, COCOA CREAM (SUGAR, VEGETABLE FATS (COCONUT, COCOA BUTTER), FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHINS), EGG WHITE, WAFER (POTATO STARCH, WATER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS GLUTEN-FREE.
Check Quaranta Dark Chocolate Soft Nougat, Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaranta Dark Chocolate Soft Nougat, Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


