Is QUARTERED & MARINATED ARTICHOKE HEARTS, QUARTERED & MARINATED Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quartered Artichoke Hearts, Partly Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soya, Sunflower Oil), Water, Acetic And Ascorbic Acid Added To Preserve Color

Check QUARTERED & MARINATED ARTICHOKE HEARTS, QUARTERED & MARINATED against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

QUARTERED & MARINATED ARTICHOKE HEARTS, QUARTERED & MARINATED is available at 2 retailers

WegmansAmazon

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
Acidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingSide Dish