Is STARKIST, TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM HERB & GARLIC CHUNK LIGHT TUNA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Starkist Tuna Creations Lightly Marinated Premium Herb Garlic Chunk Light Tuna is made with select cuts of tuna, bringing a deliciously seasoned taste to dishes. The herb and garlic flavors add a vibrant touch, making any meal come to life. With 190 mg of EPA and DHA omega-3's per pouch, this tuna is not only flavorful but also nutritious. Perfect for salads, wraps, sandwiches, and snacks, it offers versatility in various recipes. People appreciate the addition of garlic to tuna, enhancing its taste even further. Starkist Tuna Creations Lightly Marinated Premium Herb Garlic Chunk Light Tuna is a flavorful and healthy choice for tuna lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Tuna, Water, Sunflower Oil, White Vinegar, Wheat Flour (Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Broth, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Garlic Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Spices, Onion Powder, Mustard Seed Flour, Caramel Color, Natural Flavors.

Check STARKIST, TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM HERB & GARLIC CHUNK LIGHT TUNA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

STARKIST, TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM HERB & GARLIC CHUNK LIGHT TUNA is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
ChunkyFlaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal Prep