Is STARKIST, TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM HERB & GARLIC CHUNK LIGHT TUNA Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • bleached enriched wheat flour
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • mustard seed flour
  • natural flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

bleached enriched wheat flour
autolyzed yeast extract
mustard seed flour

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Starkist Tuna Creations Lightly Marinated Premium Herb Garlic Chunk Light Tuna is made with select cuts of tuna, bringing a deliciously seasoned taste to dishes. The herb and garlic flavors add a vibrant touch, making any meal come to life. With 190 mg of EPA and DHA omega-3's per pouch, this tuna is not only flavorful but also nutritious. Perfect for salads, wraps, sandwiches, and snacks, it offers versatility in various recipes. People appreciate the addition of garlic to tuna, enhancing its taste even further. Starkist Tuna Creations Lightly Marinated Premium Herb Garlic Chunk Light Tuna is a flavorful and healthy choice for tuna lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Tuna, Water, Sunflower Oil, White Vinegar, Wheat Flour (Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Broth, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Garlic Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Spices, Onion Powder, Mustard Seed Flour, Caramel Color, Natural Flavors.

Check STARKIST, TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM HERB & GARLIC CHUNK LIGHT TUNA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

STARKIST, TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM HERB & GARLIC CHUNK LIGHT TUNA is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
ChunkyFlaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal Prep