Is Quavers Red Leicester Cheese Sharing Crisps 54g PMP RRP £1.35 Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese powder
  • whey permeate powder
  • red leicester cheese flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Red Leicester Cheese Flavour [Whey Permeate Powder (from Milk), Salt, Flavourings (contain Milk), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Cheese Powder (from Milk), Acid (Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract)], Rice Flour, Soya Flour, Salt, Yeast Powder, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Onion Powder (Malt Flour from Barley), Black Pepper, Wheat flour (contains Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Colour (Annatto Norbixin), Spice Extract.

Check Quavers Red Leicester Cheese Sharing Crisps 54g PMP RRP £1.35 against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go