Is Quavers Red Leicester Cheese Sharing Crisps 54g PMP RRP £1.35 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese powder
- milk
- from milk
- whey permeate powder
- red leicester cheese flavour
- calcium
cheese powder
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Red Leicester Cheese Flavour [Whey Permeate Powder (from Milk), Salt, Flavourings (contain Milk), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Cheese Powder (from Milk), Acid (Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract)], Rice Flour, Soya Flour, Salt, Yeast Powder, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Onion Powder (Malt Flour from Barley), Black Pepper, Wheat flour (contains Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Colour (Annatto Norbixin), Spice Extract.
Check Quavers Red Leicester Cheese Sharing Crisps 54g PMP RRP £1.35 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quavers Red Leicester Cheese Sharing Crisps 54g PMP RRP £1.35 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


