Is Quavers Red Leicester Cheese Sharing Crisps 54g PMP RRP £1.35 Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium

calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Red Leicester Cheese Flavour [Whey Permeate Powder (from Milk), Salt, Flavourings (contain Milk), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Cheese Powder (from Milk), Acid (Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract)], Rice Flour, Soya Flour, Salt, Yeast Powder, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Onion Powder (Malt Flour from Barley), Black Pepper, Wheat flour (contains Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Colour (Annatto Norbixin), Spice Extract.

Check Quavers Red Leicester Cheese Sharing Crisps 54g PMP RRP £1.35 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go