Is Que Pasa Organic Unsalted Tortilla Chips Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

Crisp, sturdy chips offer a clean, mild flavor and coarse, crunchy texture that holds up to thick dips and salsas. Commonly used for scooping, dipping, and snacking, reviewers praise their durability and authentic taste while noting a subtle, understated profile that some prefer to season themselves at home or parties.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Stone Ground Corn, Sunflower And/or Safflower Oil, Calcium Hydroxide (Hydrated Lime), Organic, Vegan

Check Que Pasa Organic Unsalted Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Que Pasa Organic Unsalted Tortilla Chips is available at 8 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayIndependent City MarketMetroNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish