Is Queen Anne Dark Chocolate Salted Caramels Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • condensed milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salted Caramel (65%) (Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Glucose (Maize), Sugar, Water, Cream (Thickener (401)), Butter (Cream, Water, Salt), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Sea Salt (1%)), Dark Chocolate (35%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (322-soy, 476), Natural Vanilla)

Check Queen Anne Dark Chocolate Salted Caramels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Queen Anne Dark Chocolate Salted Caramels is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolateyRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go