Is Queen Anne Holiday Dark Chocolate Cordial Cherries - 6.6oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, bittersweet outer coating conceals a sweet, syrupy cherry center, creating contrast between a firm snap and a soft, flowing interior. Often served as an after-dinner bite, party confection, or seasonal gift. Reviewers commonly cite balanced flavor and attractive packaging, while noting occasional melting or breakage during transit by shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate [Emulsifier], Vanillin [Artificial Flavor]), Maraschino Cherries (Cherries, Water, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor, (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Sulfur Dioxide [Preservatives]), Fd&C Red #40 [Color]), Corn Syrup, Dark Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Fat [Palm], Cocoa, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier]), Invertase, Artificial Flavor

Check Queen Anne Holiday Dark Chocolate Cordial Cherries - 6.6oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Queen Anne Holiday Dark Chocolate Cordial Cherries - 6.6oz is available at 10 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayTargetPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go