Is Queen Anne Holiday Milk Chocolate Cordial Cherries - 19.8oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • milk powder
  • natural and artificial vanilla flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk powder
natural and artificial vanilla flavor
natural and artificial flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk Powder, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Pgpr [Emulsifier], Vanillin [Artificial Flavor]), Maraschino Cherries (Cherries, Water, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Sulfur Dioxide [Preservatives]), Fd&C Red #40 [Color]), Corn Syrup, Dark Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Fat [Palm], Cocoa, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier]), Invertase, Natural And Artificial Vanilla Flavor.

Check Queen Anne Holiday Milk Chocolate Cordial Cherries - 19.8oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Queen Anne Holiday Milk Chocolate Cordial Cherries - 19.8oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping