Is QUEEN CHARLOTTE BLUE PIMENTO CHEESE, 10 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Eggs, water, distilled and cider vinegar, corn syrup, salt, oleoresin paprika, natural flavors, calcium disodium EDTA (added to protect flavor), cream cheese (cream, whey protein concentrate, carob bean gum, xanthan gum), pimentos (sweet red pimentos, citric acid), potassium sorbate, spices, red wine vinegar.
Check QUEEN CHARLOTTE BLUE PIMENTO CHEESE, 10 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open QUEEN CHARLOTTE BLUE PIMENTO CHEESE, 10 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
QUEEN CHARLOTTE BLUE PIMENTO CHEESE, 10 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


