Is QUEEN CHARLOTTE'S ORIGINAL PIMENTO CHEESE, 10 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- calcium chloride
- natural flavor
calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized extra sharp cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto vegetable color), pepper jack cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, jalapeño peppers), mayonnaise (soybean oil, eggs, water, distilled vinegar, egg yolks, salt, oleoresin paprika, natural flavor, calcium disodium EDTA added to protect flavor), cream cheese (pasteurized milk and cream, cheese culture, salt, carob bean gum), pimentos (sweet red peppers, water, distilled vinegar, calcium chloride, sodium benzoate (preservative)), water, distilled vinegar, sugar, contains less than 2% of: corn starch, salt, whey protein concentrate, xanthan gum, guar gum, natural flavor, calcium disodium EDTA added to protect flavor, dried garlic, dried onion.
Check QUEEN CHARLOTTE'S ORIGINAL PIMENTO CHEESE, 10 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open QUEEN CHARLOTTE'S ORIGINAL PIMENTO CHEESE, 10 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
QUEEN CHARLOTTE'S ORIGINAL PIMENTO CHEESE, 10 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


