Is QUEEN CHARLOTTE'S SMOKED CHEDDAR AND BACON PIMENTO CHEESE, 10 OZ Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon cured with water
  • bacon
  • pork bacon
  • bacon cheddar cheese
  • natural flavors
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

bacon cured with water

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural smoke and bacon cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, pork bacon (cured with water, salt, sugar, sodium phosphate, erythorbate, sodium nitrite), cheese cultures, annatto (vegetable color), calcium chloride, maltodextrin, enzymes, natural hickory smoke flavor), pepper jack cheese (jalapeño peppers, sweet red peppers), sharp white cheddar cheese, mayonnaise (soybean oil, eggs, water, distilled and cider vinegar, corn syrup, salt, oleoresin paprika, natural flavors, calcium disodium EDTA added to protect flavor), cream cheese (cream, whey protein concentrate, carob bean gum, xanthan gum), bacon (bacon cured with water, sugar, sodium phosphates, sodium ascorbate, sodium nitrite), pimentos (sweet red pimentos, citric acid), spices, red wine vinegar, cayenne pepper sauce (vinegar, aged peppers (peppers, vinegar, xanthan gum and benzoate of soda, potassium sorbate)

Check QUEEN CHARLOTTE'S SMOKED CHEDDAR AND BACON PIMENTO CHEESE, 10 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

QUEEN CHARLOTTE'S SMOKED CHEDDAR AND BACON PIMENTO CHEESE, 10 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping