Is Queen Writing Icing Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Vegetable Oil, Maltodextrin, Tapioca Or Corn Starch, Plant Extract: Spirulina Concentrate, Modified Tapioca And Corn Starch, Glucose, Colourings: Copper Chlorophyllin, Curcumin, Carmine, Emulsifiers: Mono And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polysorbate 60, Soy Lecithin, Glycerine, Citric Acid, Flavourings, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Thickener: Carageenan, Antioxidant: Mixed Tocopherols Concentrate. Contains: Soy.
Check Queen Writing Icing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Queen Writing Icing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Annies Homegrown Rolls Cinnamon Organic with Icing - 17.5 Oz
8 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, ALPHONSO MANGO, AMITY RASPBERRY, ASIAN PEAR, BLACK CURRANT, BLOOD ORANGE, CRIMSON CRANBERRY, FUJI APPLE, QUEEN PINEAPPLE
Immaculate Baking Organic Cinnamon Rolls With Icing 5 Count
PIMIENTO STUFFED SUPER COLOSSAL SPANISH QUEEN OLIVES, PIMIENTO STUFFED
Mezzetta Mezzetta Martini Olives Imported Spanish Queen Marinated With Dry Vermouth
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


