Is Queen Writing Icing Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Vegetable Oil, Maltodextrin, Tapioca Or Corn Starch, Plant Extract: Spirulina Concentrate, Modified Tapioca And Corn Starch, Glucose, Colourings: Copper Chlorophyllin, Curcumin, Carmine, Emulsifiers: Mono And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polysorbate 60, Soy Lecithin, Glycerine, Citric Acid, Flavourings, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Thickener: Carageenan, Antioxidant: Mixed Tocopherols Concentrate. Contains: Soy.
Check Queen Writing Icing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Queen Writing Icing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annies Homegrown Rolls Cinnamon Organic with Icing - 17.5 Oz
8 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, ALPHONSO MANGO, AMITY RASPBERRY, ASIAN PEAR, BLACK CURRANT, BLOOD ORANGE, CRIMSON CRANBERRY, FUJI APPLE, QUEEN PINEAPPLE
Immaculate Baking Organic Cinnamon Rolls With Icing 5 Count
PIMIENTO STUFFED SUPER COLOSSAL SPANISH QUEEN OLIVES, PIMIENTO STUFFED
Mezzetta Mezzetta Martini Olives Imported Spanish Queen Marinated With Dry Vermouth
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


