Is Queso Blanco Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milkfat
- whole milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- white cheddar cheese
- pasteurized process cheddar cheese
- cultured dextrose
- enzymes
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SALT), WHOLE MILK, WATER, ROASTED GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILES, WATER, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID), MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CULTURED DEXTROSE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, OLEORESIN CAPSICUM.
Check Queso Blanco against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Queso Blanco in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


