Is Queso Blanco Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- nonefat milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, NONEFAT MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), JALAPENO PEPPER, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 0.5% OR LESS OF LACTIC ACID, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, RED BELL PEPPER, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, ACETIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check Queso Blanco against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Queso Blanco in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


