Is QUESO CHEESE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whole milk
- cream
- skim milk
- cultured milk
- cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEESE (CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (IF COLORED), LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES), WHOLE MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, ONIONS, CARROTS, VINEGAR, LODIZED SALT, SPICES, SOYBEAN OIL).
Check QUESO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open QUESO CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece


