Is Queso del ValleQueso Blanco, 8 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- calcium chloride
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Nonfat Milk, Palm Oil, Salt, Cream, Calcium Chloride, Enzymes, Potassium Sorbate
Check Queso del ValleQueso Blanco, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Queso del ValleQueso Blanco, 8 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
MI-DEL Cookies Ginger Snaps Swedish Style - 8 Oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Where to buy
Queso del ValleQueso Blanco, 8 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


