Is QUESO FRESCO MEXICAN STYLE CRUMBLING CHEESE, QUESO FRESCO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK, NONFAT MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, STABILIZER, EMULSIFIER, ACETIC ACID, ENZYMES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVES).

Check QUESO FRESCO MEXICAN STYLE CRUMBLING CHEESE, QUESO FRESCO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
SoftFlaky
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSaladSandwich