Is Queso fundido en lonchas Cheddar Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • queso

queso

Dietitian note

Queso is Spanish for "cheese", which typically contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Leche desnatada rehidratada, queso (cheddar min 20%), suero lácteo rehidratado, proteínas de la leche, mantequilla, suero lácteo en polvo, almidón modificado, sales de fundido (E-331 y E-452), sal, corrector de acidez (E-330), conservador (E-202), estabilizante (E-407) y colorante (E-160c).

Check Queso fundido en lonchas Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCooking