Is Queso Habanero Beef Patties Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • partially skim milk
  • romano cheese powder
  • romano cheese
  • cheddar
  • cream
  • cheese
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
partially skim milk
romano cheese powder

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

beef, pepper jack cheese, cheese, water, cream, sodium phosphate, jalapeno peppers, salt, seasoning, cheddar, parmesan and romano cheese powder, cheddar, parmesan and romano cheese, milk, partially skim milk, cheese cultures, salt enzymes, encapsulated salt, fully hydrogenated soybean oil, dehydrated onion, sugar, spices, habanero chiles, yeast extract, dehydrated garlic, citric acid, maltodextrin, natural flavor, modified corn starch

Check Queso Habanero Beef Patties against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchMeal Prep
Vegan? Queso Habanero Beef Patties | Spoonful