Is Queso Mama White Queso With Diced Green Chiles Lactose Free?

None

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized process american cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This dip offers a creamy, smooth texture with a mild spicy tang and saltiness, commonly used as a chip dip, nacho topping, burrito or taco garnish, melting sauce. Reviewers often note convenient ready to serve packaging and flavorful profile; some mention occasional thin consistency or stronger-than-expected salt levels in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Process American Cheese (cultured Milk And Skim Milk, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Lactic Acid, Enzymes), Water, Green Chili Peppers, Roasted Jalapeno Peppers, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cultured Dextrose And Maltodextrin, Cumin, Garlic. Contains: Milk.

Check Queso Mama White Queso With Diced Green Chiles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyPepperyRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingCooking