Is Simply Delish Queso Dip 170g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sour cream
  • pasteurised milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cream
  • milk
  • cream cheese

sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (32%) (Milk, Cream (Milk), Salt, Stabiliser (410, 412), Starter Culture), Canola Oil , Cheddar Cheese (16%) (Pasteurised Milk, Starter Cultures, Salt, Enzyme, Beta-Carotene, Tapioca Starch, Preservative (200)), Mayonnaise (Canola Oil, Egg, Mustard, Salt, White Vinegar, Lemon), Sour Cream (5%) (Cream (Milk), Culture), Green Capsicum, White Vinegar , Lemon Juice, Jalapeno, Lime Juice, Water, Salt, Coriander, Onion, Black Pepper, Chilli powder (0.05%), Chipotle, Preservative (202)

Check Simply Delish Queso Dip 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking