Is Queso With Chipotle, 16 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • dehydrated cheddar cheese blend

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes, Soybean Oil, Dehydrated Cheddar Cheese Blend (Whey, Cheddar [Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Whey, Chipotle Chile Adobo Sauce (Water, Chipotle Chile, Tomato Concentrate, Onions, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Garlic), Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% of the Following: Salt, Dextrose, Sweet Bell Peppers, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Green Onions, Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract (Color), Paprika (Color), Xanthan Gum, Jalapeno Pepper, Inactive Dry Yeast, Lactic Acid, Cumin, Cilantro, Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Onions, Carrots, Garlic, Spices, Sugar

Check Queso With Chipotle, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Queso With Chipotle, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOilyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingMeal Prep