Is Quesos La Ricura Mexican Shred Blend Cheese Product, Mexican Shred Blend Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cheddar
  • milk protein
  • casein

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PALM OIL, CASEIN (MILK PROTEIN), CHEDDAR AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE), TITANIUM DIOXIDE, APO-8-CAROTENAL, TURMERIC & ANNATTO EXTRACTS (COLOR), ANTI-CAKING BLEND (CORN STARCH, POTATO STARCH, CELLULOSE, DEXTROSE, GLUCOSE OXIDASE).

Check Quesos La Ricura Mexican Shred Blend Cheese Product, Mexican Shred Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyOilySoft
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepSnacking