Is Quest Bake Shop Frosted Cookies Strawberry Cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • micellar casein
  • sodium caseinate
  • calcium caseinate
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk proteins

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Proteins (whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Sodium Caseinate, Micellar Casein), Erythritol, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Canola, And/or Soybean Oil), Water, Almonds, Polydextrose, Glycerin, Palm Kernel Oil And Palm Oil, Cellulose. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Natural Flavors, Lecithin (sunflower, Canola, And/or Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Degermed Corn Grits, Baking Soda, Corn Syrup, Radish Juice Concentrate (color), Corn Starch, Sucralose, Citric Acid, Carrot Juice Concentrate (color), Fruit And Vegetable Juice Concentrate (color). Contains Milk, Almonds and Soy.

Check Quest Bake Shop Frosted Cookies Strawberry Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go