Is Quest Bake Shop Frosted Cookies Strawberry Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • micellar casein
  • milk proteins

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Proteins (whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Sodium Caseinate, Micellar Casein), Erythritol, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Canola, And/or Soybean Oil), Water, Almonds, Polydextrose, Glycerin, Palm Kernel Oil And Palm Oil, Cellulose. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Natural Flavors, Lecithin (sunflower, Canola, And/or Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Degermed Corn Grits, Baking Soda, Corn Syrup, Radish Juice Concentrate (color), Corn Starch, Sucralose, Citric Acid, Carrot Juice Concentrate (color), Fruit And Vegetable Juice Concentrate (color). Contains Milk, Almonds and Soy.

Check Quest Bake Shop Frosted Cookies Strawberry Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go