Is Quest Bake Shop Muffins Blueberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs
  • micellar casein
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk proteins
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Proteins (whey Protein Isolate, Micellar Casein), Cocoa, Erythritol, Polydextrose, Canola Oil, Glycerin, Eggs, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cellulose Gum, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Steviol Glycosides, Xanthan Gum, Elderberry Juice Concentrate (for Color). Contains Milk, Eggs, Soy, Wheat. Processed in a facility that also processes Peanuts and Tree Nuts.

Check Quest Bake Shop Muffins Blueberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go