Is Quest Chocolate Hazelnut Protein Bar, 2.12 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Soluble Corn Fiber, Almonds, Water, Hazelnuts, Erythritol, Natural Flavors, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Sea Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia), Sunflower Lecithin, Contains Milk, Hazelnuts, Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Eggs, Peanuts, Soy, Wheat, Other Tree Nuts
Check Quest Chocolate Hazelnut Protein Bar, 2.12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest Chocolate Hazelnut Protein Bar, 2.12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Where to buy
Quest Chocolate Hazelnut Protein Bar, 2.12 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


