Is Quest Chocolate Mixed Nuts Flavor Snack Bar, 1.52 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- milk protein isolate
- whey protein isolate
- natural flavors
- glycerin
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMONDS, PEANUTS, SOLUBLE-CORN FIBER, PISTACHIOS, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PALM KERNEL OIL, ERYTHRITOL, GLYCERIN, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, STEVIA SWEETENER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN
Check Quest Chocolate Mixed Nuts Flavor Snack Bar, 1.52 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest Chocolate Mixed Nuts Flavor Snack Bar, 1.52 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Hershey's Simply 5 Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor
Hershey's Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


