Is Quest Cookie Snickerdoodle Flavored With Other Natural Flavors Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Cinnamon-forward snickerdoodle profile with a chewy interior and slightly crisp edges; users commonly eat it as an on-the-go snack, dessert accompaniment, or coffee pairing. Customer reviews note pleasant cookie-like flavor but report mixed reactions to sweetness level and texture, with some finding it dry or overly sweet while others enjoy.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- calcium caseinate
- cream
- butter
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cinnamon-forward snickerdoodle profile with a chewy interior and slightly crisp edges; users commonly eat it as an on-the-go snack, dessert accompaniment, or coffee pairing. Customer reviews note pleasant cookie-like flavor but report mixed reactions to sweetness level and texture, with some finding it dry or overly sweet while others enjoy.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Soluble Corn Fiber, Palm Oil, Erythritol, Calcium Caseinate, Water, Natural Flavors. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cinnamon, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Sunflower Lecithin, Safflower Oil, Xanthan Gum, Stevia Sweetener. Contains: Milk.
Check Quest Cookie Snickerdoodle Flavored With Other Natural Flavors against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest Cookie Snickerdoodle Flavored With Other Natural Flavors in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
About this product
Cookie · Piece


