Is Quest Crispy Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavor Protein Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • contains less than 2% of the following: natural flavors, sea salt, peanut oil, butter
  • butter
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Allulose, Palm Kernel Oil, Peanuts, Erythritol, Soluble Corn Fiber, Water, Sodium Caseinate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Peanut Oil, Butter (cream), Pecans, Palm Oil, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Sunflower Lecithin. Contains: Milk, Peanuts, Pecans. Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Soy, Wheat And Other Tree Nuts.

Check Quest Crispy Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavor Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go