Is Quest Frosted Cookies Birthday Cake Flavor Soft Baked Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • micellar casein
  • milk proteins

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Birthday cake sweetness with a frosted profile; soft baked texture is chewy and slightly dense, occasionally crumbly. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, dessert substitute, on the go treat, or paired with coffee. Customer reviews praise cake like flavor and overall convenience, while some report dryness, crumbliness, or artificial aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Proteins (whey Protein Isolate, Calcium S Caseinate, Sodium Caseinate, Micellar Casein), Erythritol, Sunflower Oil, Water, Almonds, Glycerin, Polydextrose, Palm Kernel Oil, Cellulose. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Soluble Corn Fiber, Sunflower 5g) Lecithin, Beet Root Powder (color), Beta Carotene (color), Annatto Extract (color), Gum Arabic, Xanthan Gum, Sucralose, Carnauba Wax, Baking Soda. Contains: Milk, Almonds. Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Eggs, Soy, Wheat, Peanuts, And Other Tree Nuts.

Check Quest Frosted Cookies Birthday Cake Flavor Soft Baked against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go