Is Quest® Hero Chocolate Caramel Pecan Flavor Protein Bar 2.12 Oz. Wrapper Dairy Free?

Description
Chocolate, caramel, and pecan flavors create a sweet, nutty profile with a chewy base, crunchy pecan pieces, and a soft caramel layer; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack or post-workout bite. Reviews cite appealing flavor and texture but offer mixed opinions on sweetness and firmness, and portion size varies slightly.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- butter
- milk protein isolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate, caramel, and pecan flavors create a sweet, nutty profile with a chewy base, crunchy pecan pieces, and a soft caramel layer; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack or post-workout bite. Reviews cite appealing flavor and texture but offer mixed opinions on sweetness and firmness, and portion size varies slightly.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Soluble Corn Fiber (Prebiotic Fiber), Allulose (Allulose is a Rare Sugar That is Very Different than Regular Sugar. It Tastes Like Sugar but Up to 100% of it Passes Through the Body Without Being Metabolized. It Has Almost Zero Calories (Less than 0.4 Calories/Gram) and Doesn't Affect Your Body Like Regular Sugar. Allulose is Found in Nature in Many Fruits and It's What Makes Quest Hero Bars Taste Great Without the Extra Net Carb and Calories), Palm Kernel Oil, Pecans, Cocoa, Butter, Water, Erythritol, Natural Flavors. Contains Less than 25 of the Following: Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Palm Oil, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Sunflower Lecithin.
Check Quest® Hero Chocolate Caramel Pecan Flavor Protein Bar 2.12 Oz. Wrapper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest® Hero Chocolate Caramel Pecan Flavor Protein Bar 2.12 Oz. Wrapper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
Where to buy
Quest® Hero Chocolate Caramel Pecan Flavor Protein Bar 2.12 Oz. Wrapper is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


