Is Quest® Hero Chocolate Caramel Pecan Flavor Protein Bar 2.12 Oz. Wrapper Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • milk protein isolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate, caramel, and pecan flavors create a sweet, nutty profile with a chewy base, crunchy pecan pieces, and a soft caramel layer; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack or post-workout bite. Reviews cite appealing flavor and texture but offer mixed opinions on sweetness and firmness, and portion size varies slightly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Soluble Corn Fiber (Prebiotic Fiber), Allulose (Allulose is a Rare Sugar That is Very Different than Regular Sugar. It Tastes Like Sugar but Up to 100% of it Passes Through the Body Without Being Metabolized. It Has Almost Zero Calories (Less than 0.4 Calories/Gram) and Doesn't Affect Your Body Like Regular Sugar. Allulose is Found in Nature in Many Fruits and It's What Makes Quest Hero Bars Taste Great Without the Extra Net Carb and Calories), Palm Kernel Oil, Pecans, Cocoa, Butter, Water, Erythritol, Natural Flavors. Contains Less than 25 of the Following: Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Palm Oil, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Sunflower Lecithin.

Check Quest® Hero Chocolate Caramel Pecan Flavor Protein Bar 2.12 Oz. Wrapper against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quest® Hero Chocolate Caramel Pecan Flavor Protein Bar 2.12 Oz. Wrapper is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeIGAUnited SupermarketsWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackOn The GoBreakfast