Is Quest Lemon Cake Flavor Protein Bars 4 Count Vegan?

Description
Lemon cake flavored bars arrive in four count packs, offering tart citrus and cake like sweetness with a soft, chewy interior and firmer coating. People use them as on the go snacks, post workout recovery bites, or quick meal substitutes. Reviews praise lemon flavor while occasionally noting an artificial aftertaste.
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- xanthan gum
- lecithin
- natural flavors
- glycerin
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lemon cake flavored bars arrive in four count packs, offering tart citrus and cake like sweetness with a soft, chewy interior and firmer coating. People use them as on the go snacks, post workout recovery bites, or quick meal substitutes. Reviews praise lemon flavor while occasionally noting an artificial aftertaste.
Ingredients
Protein blend (milk protein isolate, whey protein isolate), polydextrose (prebiotic fiber), almonds, water, erythritol, palm kernel oil, glycerin, contains less than 2% of the following: lemon powder, sodium caseinate, natural flavors, soluble corn fiber, salt, lecithin (sunflower and/or soy lecithin), citric acid, cinnamon, xanthan gum, baking soda, sucralose.
Check Quest Lemon Cake Flavor Protein Bars 4 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest Lemon Cake Flavor Protein Bars 4 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Mission Tortilla Wraps Protein Plant Powered Super Soft 6 Count - 9 OZ
Where to buy
Quest Lemon Cake Flavor Protein Bars 4 Count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


