Is Quest Lemon Cake Flavor Protein Bars 4 Count Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein isolate
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk protein isolate

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lemon cake flavored bars arrive in four count packs, offering tart citrus and cake like sweetness with a soft, chewy interior and firmer coating. People use them as on the go snacks, post workout recovery bites, or quick meal substitutes. Reviews praise lemon flavor while occasionally noting an artificial aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein blend (milk protein isolate, whey protein isolate), polydextrose (prebiotic fiber), almonds, water, erythritol, palm kernel oil, glycerin, contains less than 2% of the following: lemon powder, sodium caseinate, natural flavors, soluble corn fiber, salt, lecithin (sunflower and/or soy lecithin), citric acid, cinnamon, xanthan gum, baking soda, sucralose.

Check Quest Lemon Cake Flavor Protein Bars 4 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Quest Lemon Cake Flavor Protein Bars 4 Count is available at 2 retailers

RalphsFry's

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast