Is Quest Lemon Cake Flavor Protein Bars 4 Count Gluten Free?

Description
Lemon cake flavored bars arrive in four count packs, offering tart citrus and cake like sweetness with a soft, chewy interior and firmer coating. People use them as on the go snacks, post workout recovery bites, or quick meal substitutes. Reviews praise lemon flavor while occasionally noting an artificial aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lemon cake flavored bars arrive in four count packs, offering tart citrus and cake like sweetness with a soft, chewy interior and firmer coating. People use them as on the go snacks, post workout recovery bites, or quick meal substitutes. Reviews praise lemon flavor while occasionally noting an artificial aftertaste.
Ingredients
Protein blend (milk protein isolate, whey protein isolate), polydextrose (prebiotic fiber), almonds, water, erythritol, palm kernel oil, glycerin, contains less than 2% of the following: lemon powder, sodium caseinate, natural flavors, soluble corn fiber, salt, lecithin (sunflower and/or soy lecithin), citric acid, cinnamon, xanthan gum, baking soda, sucralose.
Check Quest Lemon Cake Flavor Protein Bars 4 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest Lemon Cake Flavor Protein Bars 4 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Mission Tortilla Wraps Protein Plant Powered Super Soft 6 Count - 9 OZ
Where to buy
Quest Lemon Cake Flavor Protein Bars 4 Count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


