Is Quest Loaded Taco Chips, 1.1 Ounces, 8 per case Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • cultured milk
  • non-fat milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • contains less than 2% of the following: soluble corn fiber, sour cream
  • calcium carbonate
  • enzymes
  • natural flavors
  • calcium caseinate
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Calcium Caseinate, Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Psyllium Husk, Salt. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Soluble Corn Fiber, Sour Cream (Cream, Non-fat Milk, Cultures), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk Powder, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Green Bell Pepper, Paprika, Spice, Chia Seed, Yeast, Turmeric Oleoresin (Color), Paprika Extract (Color), Acacia Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Yeast Extract, Stevia Sweetener. Contains: Milk. Processed in a facility that also processes soy and wheat.

Check Quest Loaded Taco Chips, 1.1 Ounces, 8 per case against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Quest Loaded Taco Chips, 1.1 Ounces, 8 per case is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go