Is Quest Nacho Cheese Tortilla Protein Chips Dairy Free?

Description
Bold nacho-cheese flavor with a crisp, sturdy crunch and a slightly powdery coating. Reviewers note pronounced savory tang, consistent chip-to-chip texture, and good hold for dipping. Common uses include solo snacking, pairing with salsa or guacamole, topping salads, and bringing as a portable snack for work, travel, and office breaks.
Why it's not dairy free
- cheddar cheese powder
- cultured milk
- whey powder
- contains less than 2% of the following: cheddar cheese powder
- cream
- nonfat dry milk
- buttermilk powder
- butter
- +5 more
cheddar cheese powder
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold nacho-cheese flavor with a crisp, sturdy crunch and a slightly powdery coating. Reviewers note pronounced savory tang, consistent chip-to-chip texture, and good hold for dipping. Common uses include solo snacking, pairing with salsa or guacamole, topping salads, and bringing as a portable snack for work, travel, and office breaks.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Calcium Caseinate, Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Soluble Corn Fiber, Psyllium Husk, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cheddar Cheese Powder (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk Powder, Butter (Cream, Annatto), Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Spice, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Powder, Chia Seed, Paprika Extract (Color), Turmeric Oleoresin (Color), Sunflower Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Yeast Extract, Stevia Sweetener, Contains Milk, Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Soy And Wheat
Check Quest Nacho Cheese Tortilla Protein Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest Nacho Cheese Tortilla Protein Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Quest Nacho Cheese Tortilla Protein Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


