Is Quest Nacho Cheese Tortilla Protein Chips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold nacho-cheese flavor with a crisp, sturdy crunch and a slightly powdery coating. Reviewers note pronounced savory tang, consistent chip-to-chip texture, and good hold for dipping. Common uses include solo snacking, pairing with salsa or guacamole, topping salads, and bringing as a portable snack for work, travel, and office breaks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Calcium Caseinate, Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Soluble Corn Fiber, Psyllium Husk, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cheddar Cheese Powder (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk Powder, Butter (Cream, Annatto), Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Spice, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Powder, Chia Seed, Paprika Extract (Color), Turmeric Oleoresin (Color), Sunflower Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Yeast Extract, Stevia Sweetener, Contains Milk, Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Soy And Wheat

Check Quest Nacho Cheese Tortilla Protein Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quest Nacho Cheese Tortilla Protein Chips is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDippingLunch