Is Quest Nutrition Peanut Butter Protein Cookie, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, 4 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cream
- calcium caseinate
- butter
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Soluble Corn Fiber, Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Water, Erythritol, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Natural Flavors, Calcium Caseinate, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Baking Soda, Stevia Sweetener, Contains Milk, Peanuts, Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Eggs, Soy, Wheat, Tree Nuts
Check Quest Nutrition Peanut Butter Protein Cookie, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, 4 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest Nutrition Peanut Butter Protein Cookie, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, 4 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Jif® Natural Low Sodium Creamy Peanut Butter - 16oz
Jif Peanut Butter Spread - Natural Creamy - Low Sodium
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar
Where to buy
Quest Nutrition Peanut Butter Protein Cookie, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, 4 Count is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


