Is Quest Nutrition Vanilla Milkshake Protein Powder, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Soy Free, 25.6 Ounce, 1.6 lb Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • micellar casein

micellar casein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in dairy products. Lactose levels of casein depend on the the processing. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains a small amount of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla milkshake powder yields a creamy, smooth shake with noticeable vanilla flavor; common uses include blended shakes, smoothies, baking, and mixing into oatmeal or coffee. Reviewers report generally favorable taste and texture, noting it mixes well, though some mention slight graininess or aftertaste depending on preparation and preferred serving temperature.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Micellar Casein), Natural Flavors, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Silicon Dioxide, Sucralose, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia)

Check Quest Nutrition Vanilla Milkshake Protein Powder, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Soy Free, 25.6 Ounce, 1.6 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quest Nutrition Vanilla Milkshake Protein Powder, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Soy Free, 25.6 Ounce, 1.6 lb is available at 7 retailers

KrogerRalphsWalmartMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep