Is Quest Original Style BBQ Protein Chips Bags Gluten Free?

Description
Smoky, sweet barbecue notes combine with a crisp, kettle style crunch that holds up during dipping and topping. Common uses include portable snacking, packed lunches, and party bowls. Reviewers frequently cite bold flavor and sturdy texture but report occasional uneven seasoning and an artificial aftertaste across bags in some cases.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky, sweet barbecue notes combine with a crisp, kettle style crunch that holds up during dipping and topping. Common uses include portable snacking, packed lunches, and party bowls. Reviewers frequently cite bold flavor and sturdy texture but report occasional uneven seasoning and an artificial aftertaste across bags in some cases.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Calcium Caseinate, Corn Starch, Salt, Psyllium Husk, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Tomato Powder, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spice, Natural Flavors, Yeast, Calcium Carbonate, Paprika Extract (Color), Turmeric Oleoresin (Color), Citric Acid, Molasses, Yeast Extract, Stevia Sweetener, Sunflower Lecithin, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Added Sugar
Check Quest Original Style BBQ Protein Chips Bags against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest Original Style BBQ Protein Chips Bags in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Quest Original Style BBQ Protein Chips Bags is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


