Is Quest Peanut Butter Cups Vegetarian?

Description
Quest Peanut Butter Cups are a sweet treat that contain less than 1g of sugar and 1g of net carbs per serving. Made with dairy-based proteins, they provide 9 essential amino acids and 4g of fiber. Available in a variety of flavors, they are made with soy lecithin and/or vegetable oil. It is important to note that soybean is an allergen. People find the peanut butter cups delicious and appreciate their high protein content. However, some may find them expensive. Overall, Quest Peanut Butter Cups are a tasty and protein-packed option for those seeking a low-sugar and low-carb treat.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Quest Peanut Butter Cups are a sweet treat that contain less than 1g of sugar and 1g of net carbs per serving. Made with dairy-based proteins, they provide 9 essential amino acids and 4g of fiber. Available in a variety of flavors, they are made with soy lecithin and/or vegetable oil. It is important to note that soybean is an allergen. People find the peanut butter cups delicious and appreciate their high protein content. However, some may find them expensive. Overall, Quest Peanut Butter Cups are a tasty and protein-packed option for those seeking a low-sugar and low-carb treat.
Ingredients
Whey Protein Isolate, Erythitol, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Peanuts, Palm Kernel Oil, Soluble Corn Fiber, Sodium Caseinate. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Butterfat, Natural Flavor, Peanut Oil, Sucralose. Contains: Milk, Peanuts. Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Soy, Wheat, And Tree Nuts.
Check Quest Peanut Butter Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest Peanut Butter Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Candy Piece


